Octyl Salicylate

by Betascript Publishing
State: New
£23.12
VAT included - FREE Shipping
Betascript Publishing Octyl Salicylate
Betascript Publishing - Octyl Salicylate

Do you like this product? Spread the word!

£23.12 incl. VAT
Only 1 items available Only 1 items available
Delivery: between 2021-05-25 and 2021-05-27
Sales & Shipping: Dodax EU

Description

Please note that the content of this book primarily consists of articles available from Wikipedia or other free sources online. Octyl salicylate, or 2-ethylhexyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a slight floral odor. The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

Further information

Language:
Englisch
Number of Pages:
84
Media Type:
Taschenbuch
Publisher:
Betascript Publishing

Master Data

Product Type:
Paperback book
Package Dimensions:
0.23 x 0.15 x 0.01 m; 0.136 kg
GTIN:
09786131268175
DUIN:
NU9GMRAUM4D
£23.12
We use cookies on our website to make our services more efficient and more user-friendly. Therefore please select "Accept cookies"! Please read our Privacy Policy for further information.